Privacy Policy

This section covers Sindhijeevansathi.com’s treatment of personally identifiable information that Sindhijeevansathi.com collects when you are on our site. Read on for information on the following aspects about our Privacy Policy:

Privacy Policy

What information does Sindhijeevansathi.com collect/track about me?

Sindhijeevansathi.com is an advertising platform providing targeted advertising services for the purpose of matchmaking. In order to do provide the services, we ask for certain personal information which is displayed on the site. (This information includes physical / mental disability.) (Of course, all Sindhijeevansathi.com visitors may browse the site, search member profiles and view any articles or features our site has to offer without entering any personal information.)

Information Collected/Tracked by Sindhijeevansathi.com

Sindhijeevansathi.com gathers two types of information

(a) Information users submit and
(b) Information not directly submitted.

    (A) Information Users Submit

      MEMBERS

      There are two types of user-submitted information we collect: Public and Private. We define Public information as personal information that may be displayed on the site at the behest of the member, such as gender, age, height, photograph, etc. Private information is defined as any information that allows others to contact a user other than through Sindhijeevansathi.com or allows the collection of information about the user other than what is displayed on the site.

      Public

      IN order to make the services of advertising to the relevant targeted members, we gather personal information, which may or may not include: customer-specified Sindhijeevansathi.com username, gender, age, religion, income range, profession, preference/lifestyle information, general geographic location, photograph and horoscope.

      Private

      This information is gathered from members and guests who apply for the various services our site offers. This information includes, but is not limited to: email address, first name, last name, credit card number or checking account information for payment, a user-specified password, mailing address, zip code and telephone number. Sindhijeevansathi.com also allows members to submit public and private information on behalf of others - child/ward, sibling or friend. If such child/ward, sibling or friend does not wish this information to be displayed, she/he has the option to request removal of such information after providing the necessary evidence that the information pertains to her/him.

      FRAMING

      We utilize framing techniques to make it appear that the user is still on the web site when they are actually on a third party web site.

      SURVEYS

      From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address details), and demographic information (such as zip code, and age).

      Sindhijeevansathi.com AFFILIATE PARTNERS

      The Affiliate Partner program is a vehicle for other websites to link to Sindhijeevansathi.com. No personal member information is exchanged with the Affiliate Partner.


      Additional Features of the Site
      TESTIMONIALS

      Satisfied users of Sindhijeevansathi.com have chosen to post testimonials on our website. All permissions have been obtained to post these testimonials.

      LIVE CHAT

      Sindhijeevansathi.com has tied up with LIVE person for its live chat feature. Information you provide on chat is stored on the LIVE person's server but is not used by them. Sindhijeevansathi.com also saves chats for tracking and MIS purpose.

      MESSENGER

      If you use our online instant messaging function on this Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of this platform, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in this platform.

    (B) Information not directly submitted
      AGGREGATE

      This is information we collect that is not personally identifiable, such as browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all users to the site.

What does Sindhijeevansathi.com do with the information it collects/tracks?

Sindhijeevansathi.com uses the information it collects in the following ways:

Information Users Submit
      MEMBERS

      Private We primarily use member's email addresses to verify enrollment and to send system emails on behalf of other members. Email addresses are not disclosed to members. We may also use user's email address to send news regarding our site or our group sites, but the users may choose not to receive such emails by unsubscribing. Email addresses may also be used in private correspondence with the user for customer service issues. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. All other private information submitted by the user is confidential and is not disclosed except as required by law or to protect members of Sindhijeevansathi.com. All private information except financial information submitted during the process of a financial transaction & certain account-related information collected at the time of registration can be updated or deleted by the user at any time, as follows:-

      NOTE

        To prevent misuse of the system, some information such as date of birth can be changed only on request. To do so, go to Help and use the Write to Customer Relations option.

      Updating private information

        Login to your Sindhijeevansathi.com account

        Click on My Account

        Update relevant information and submit

Sindhijeevansathi.com'S AFFILIATE PARTNERS Information submitted by the Affiliate Partner is used for establishing and maintaining a business relationship. No personal or business information is shared outside the relationship between Sindhijeevansathi.com and the Affiliate Partner. Affiliate Partners may not view or access private information of Sindhijeevansathi.com subscribers.

OTHERS
Sindhijeevansathi.com allows members to write messages to other members to advertise their personal profile for matrimonial alliance. While Sindhijeevansathi.com exercises reasonable care to prevent site misuse, we strongly recommend you establish the authenticity and intent of members before giving out personally identifiable information in such messages.

Information not directly submitted

We use your server IP address, and browser-type related information in the general administration of our website.

As a matrimonial service we endeavor to provide transparency in the dealings of members on our website. Hence, we display details such as Last Online date in member profiles, and also provide notifications of read messages to the sending member.

We may store member login ids of users and their IP addresses for certain activities they perform for security purposes in order to track down the person in case of illegal activities.


With whom does Sindhijeevansathi.com share the information it collects/tracks?

Except where you are expressly informed on the site or as described in this privacy policy we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Sindhijeevansathi.com may tie-up with partners to bring you various services. However, Sindhijeevansathi.com will never share your personal information, without your express permission. Still, we encourage you to review the privacy policy of the partner for questions about their use, any personally identifiable information that you may separately submit to such partner.

Tell me about links with other sites.

Sindhijeevansathi.com may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Sindhijeevansathi.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of other Web sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Sindhijeevansathi.com.


Tell me about Cookies.

help a website recognize repeat users;

facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the site;

allow a site to track usage behavior;

compile aggregate data for content improvements; and

undertake targeted advertising.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers contain a function that allows a user to deny the cookie feature. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at discretion. Please note that the use of cookies is a necessary part of the Sindhijeevansathi.com technology and is necessary if you wish to access Sindhijeevansathi.com. Disabling the cookie feature on your browser or deleting cookie files from your computer will render you unable to access certain features on Sindhijeevansathi.com and participate in its services. Cookies may also be necessary to provide the user with certain features such as customized delivery of information. Consequently cookies we serve are tied to the user's personally identifiable information.

Sindhijeevansathi.com uses cookies to provide its services, to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit different pages on our site, and for other purposes. Please note that cookies are used only to recollect information sent to your computer from Sindhijeevansathi.com. We CANNOT access any information not sent by Sindhijeevansathi.com.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.


Tell me about Sindhijeevansathi.com policy on correcting, updating or removing personal information.

Sindhijeevansathi.com allows you to modify or remove both public and private information from our database. Private information such as financial information submitted during the process of a financial transaction & certain account-related information collected at the time of registration however cannot be changed or removed by the user.


How will I know of changes in Sindhijeevansathi.com privacy policy?

If we make a material change to our privacy policy, we will prominently post a link to those changes on our Homepage so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email. We will give you a choice as to whether or not we can use information in this different manner and act accordingly.


Tell me about security of my personal information.

Sindhijeevansathi.com takes every precaution to protect your information, both online and offline. When our registration/order process asks you to enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number), such information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect your information offline. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transaction and once we receive it. All your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific are granted access to personally identifiable information.

We have also done everything in our power to prevent misuse of photographs. Apart from not allowing photographs to be downloaded or copied, we have watermarked them with the Sindhijeevansathi.com logo. This acts as a further deterrent for illegal use elsewhere.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, please email us.


Tell me about Sindhijeevansathi.com's email policy.

We use email extensively to help you find your match on Sindhijeevansathi.com. Our main email products and services include:
Member responses to your profile (called Contact Alert);
Partner matches for you (called Match Mail) and Newsletters updating you of the latest features on our site.

Occasionally, we may also send you:
Announcements of special events which Sindhijeevansathi.com is associated with; or Special offers from partner sites or group sites, which we believe are useful for you.

As a Sindhijeevansathi.com member, you are automatically subscribed to all of the above, as an integral part of our matchmaking services to you. However, at any time, you may choose to manage your subscriptions to one or more of the above (except Contact Alert). All our emails will carry a link to help you do this. You can also independently manage your email subscription using the My Alerts Manager option.

We reiterate that we will never sell / rent out your email address to any third party, unless you expressly permit us to do so. In fact, we do not allow ANYONE to see your email address, not even other Sindhijeevansathi.com members.

Your friend's email address: Throughout Sindhijeevansathi.com, you have the option to send interesting profiles / articles to your friends. Do make full use of this option, because your friends are also covered by Sindhijeevansathi.com's spam-free privacy policy. We will use your friend's email address only to send a one-time message to them per request. Then they will never ever hear from us again unless they voluntarily subscribe to our services.


Tell me how to contact Sindhijeevansathi.com.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please email us or contact us at.

Sindhijeevansathi.com

VN InfoServices Pvt. Ltd

Registered Office Address: 308, Saffron Tower, Fatehgunj, Vadodara - 390002


OR


Contact the Grievance Officer:-

Ms. Umangi Majmudar

VN InfoServices Pvt. Ltd

Registered Office Address: 308, Saffron Tower, Fatehgunj, Vadodara - 390002

Email ID : grievanceofficer@sindhijeevansathi.com